Supplementary material for:
Carter, T. (2022) Travels of a Cambridgeshire Naturalist: Leonard Jenyns 1824–1842. Nature in Cambridgeshire. 64: 95-98

Appendix 1: Plant Species List

Scientific Name (Jenyns)

Scientific Name (Modern)

Common Name

Year

Location

Achillea ptarmica

 

Sneezewort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Adonis autumnalis

Adonis annua

Pheasant's-eye

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Agrostis Spica Venti

Apera spica-venti

Loose Silky-bent

1828

Surrey, Great Bookham

Aira flexuosa

Avenella flexuosa

Wavy Hair-grass

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Ajuga chamaepitys

 

Ground-pine

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Alchemilla vulgaris

 

Lady's mantle

1830

Derbyshire, Bakewell

Alisma damasonium

Damasonium alisma

Starfruit

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Alopecurus bulbosus

 

Bulbous Foxtail

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Althaea officinalis

 

Marsh-mallow

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1828

Kent, New Romney

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Romney Marsh

Anagallis arvensis

Lysimachia arvensis

Scarlet Pimpernel

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Anagallis caerulea

Lysimachia arvensis (blue-flowered) or L. foemina.

Blue Pimpernel

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Anethum foeniculum

Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel

1826

Kent, Pegwell

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Hythe

Anthemis nobilis

 

Chamomile

1826

Kent, Chiselhurst

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Anthyllis vulneraria

 

Kidney Vetch

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Antirrhinum cymbalaria

Cymbalaria muralis

Ivy-leaved Toadflax

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Ashbourne

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Cromford

Antirrhinum elatine

Kickxia elatine

Sharp-leaved Fluellen

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Little Bookham

Antirrhinum minus

Chaenorhinum minus

Small Toadflax

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Antirrhinum orontium

Misopates orontium

Weasel's-snout

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

Antirrhinum spurium

Kickxia spuria

Round-leaved Fluellen

1826

Kent, Margate

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Apargia hirta

Leontodon saxatilis

Lesser Hawkbit

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Apium graveolens

 

Wild Celery

1824

Kent, Isle of Sheppey

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham

Aquilegia vulgaris

 

Columbine

1824

Kent, Boxley Hill

Arabis hispida

Arabis hirsuta?

Northern Rock-cress

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Arenaria marina

Spergularia marina/media

Lesser Sea-spurrey

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Newhaven

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

Arenaria maritima

Spergularia marina/media

Greater Sea-spurrey

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Arenaria peploides

Honckenya peploides

Sea Sandwort

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Folkestone

Arenaria rubra

Spergularia rubra

Sand Spurrey

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Arenaria tenuifolia

Sabulina tenuifolia

Fine-leaved Sandwort

1828

Kent, Dartford Brent

Arenaria trinervia

Moehringia trinervia

Three-nerved Sandwort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge &c.

Arenaria verna

Sabulina verna

Spring Sandwort

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Heights of Abraham

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, High Tor

Artemisia maritima

 

Sea Wormwood

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Battlesbridge

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Harbour

Arundo arenaria

Ammophila arenaria

Marram

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

Arundo phragmites

Phragmites australis

Common Reed

1828

Kent, Romney Marsh

Asperula cynanchica

 

Squinancywort

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Asperula ruta-muraria

 

Wall-rue

1828

Kent, Maidstone

Asplenium adiantum-nigrum

 

Black Spleenwort

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Asplenium marinum

 

Sea Spleenwort

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Asplenium trichomanes

 

Maidenhair Spleenwort

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Aster tripolium

Tripolium pannonicum

Sea Aster

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich saltmarsh

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

 

 

 

1842

Glamorgan, Neath

Astragalus glyciphyllos (sic)

Astragalus glycyphyllos

Wild Liquorice

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Atriplex laciniata

 

Frosted Orache

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

Atriplex littoralis

 

Grass-leaved Orache

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Atriplex patula

 

Common Orache

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Beach

Atriplex portulacoides

 

Sea-purslane

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Harbour

Beta maritima

Beta vulgaris subsp. maritima

Sea Beet

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Beach

 

 

 

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Betonica officinalis

 

Betony

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Blechnum boreale

Blechnum spicant

Hard-fern

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Borago officinalis

 

Borage

1828

Sussex, Winchelsea

Brassica oleracea

 

Wild Cabbage

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

Bunias cakile

Cakile maritima

Sea Rocket

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

Bupleurum rotundifolium

 

Thorow-wax

1828

Kent, Stone

Bupleurum tenuissimum

 

Slender Hare's-ear

1826

Kent, Pegwell

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

Butomus umbellatus

 

Flowering-rush

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

Buxus sempervirens

 

Box

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Calluna vulgaris

 

Heather

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest &c.

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

Campanula glomerata

 

Clustered Bellflower

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Norbury Park

Campanula hederacea

Wahlenbergia hederacea

Ivy-leaved Bellflower

1842

Gwent, Caerphilly

Campanula latifolia

 

Giant Bellflower

1830

Derbyshire, Ashbourne

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Wormhill

Campanula patula

 

Spreading Bellflower

1836

Monmouthshire, Tintern Abbey

Campanula trachelium

 

Nettle-leaved Bellflower

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Norbury Park

Cardamine hirsuta

 

Hairy Bittercress

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Cardamine impatiens

 

Narrow-leaved Bitter-cress

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

Carduus acaulis

Cirsium acaule

Dwarf Thistle

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Carduus eriophorus

Cirsium eriophorum

Woolly Thistle

1830

Derbyshire, Hassop

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Masson

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Lynne

Carduus lanceolatus

Cirsium vulgare

Spear Thistle

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Carduus palustris

Cirsium palustre

Marsh Thistle

1827

Essex, Maldon

Carduus tenuiflorus

 

Slender Thistle

1824

Kent, Chatham

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Hastings &c.

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Piddinghoe

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham

Centaurea calcitrapa

 

Red Star-thistle

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Centaurea solstitialis

 

Yellow Star-thistle

1827

Kent, Dartford

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Cheriton

Chenopodium acutifolium

Lipandra polysperma

Many-seeded Goosefoot

1827

Essex, Downham

Chenopodium maritimum

Suaeda maritima

Annual Sea-blite

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich saltmarsh

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Chenopodium murale

Chenopodiastrum murale

Nettle-leafed Goosefoot

1827

Essex, Maldon

Chenopodium olidum

Chenopodium vulvaria

Stinking Goosefoot

1826

Kent, Deal

Chenopodium urbicum

Oxybasis urbica

Upright Goosefoot

1827

Essex, Downham

Chironia centaurium

Centaurium erythraea

Common Centaury

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Chironia pulchella

Centaurium pulchellum

Lesser Centaury

1826

Kent, Pegwell

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Little Bookham

Chlora perfoliata

Blackstonia perfoliata

Yellow-wort

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

Chrysanthemum segetum

Glebionis segetum

Corn Marigold

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Ashford

Chrysosplenium oppositifolium

 

Opposite-leaved Golden-saxifrage

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Circaea alpina

Circaea x intermedia

Alpine Enchanter's-nightshade

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Taddington Dale

Clematis vitalba

 

Traveller's-joy

1824

Surrey, Croydon

Clinopodium vulgare

 

Wild Basil

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Cochlearia danica

 

Danish Scurveygrass

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

Cochlearia officinalis

 

Common Scurvygrass

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Colchium autumnale

 

Meadow Saffron

1836

Monmouthshire, Monmouth

Conyza squarrosa

Inula conyzae

Ploughman’s-spikenard

1826

Kent, Deal

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Love's walks

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Cheriton

Coriandrum sativum

 

Coriander

1827

Essex, Maldon

Cotyledon umbilicus

Umbilicus rupestris

Navelwort

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Crepis biennis

 

Rough Hawksbeard

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Hythe

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Cheriton

Crithmum maritimum

 

Rock Samphire

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Deal

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Cuscuta epithymum

 

Dodder

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Cyathea fragilis

Cystopteris fragilis

Brittle Bladder-fern

1830

Derbyshire, Stony Middleton

Dianthus armeria

 

Deptford Pink

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Folkestone

Dianthus caryophyllus

 

Clove Pink

1824

Kent, Rochester

Digitalis purpurea

 

Foxglove

1824

Surrey, Godstone

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Brailsford

Dipsacus fullonum

 

Wild Teasel

1827

Essex, near Chelmsford

Dipsacus pilosus

 

Small Teasel

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Ashford

Drosera rotundifolia

 

Round-leaved Sundew

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

Epilobium augustifolium

Chamaenerion angustifolium

Rosebay Willowherb

1824

Kent, Lamberhurst

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Great Bookham

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Arundel

Epilobium palustre

 

Marsh Willowherb

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Brailsford

Epilobium roseum

 

Pale Willowherb

1830

Derbyshire, Stony Middleton

Epilobium tetragonum

 

Square-stalked Willowherb

1824

Kent, Shipbourne

 

 

 

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Brailsford

Epipactis grandiflora

Cephalanthera damasonium

White Helleborine

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Epipactis latifolia

Epipactis helleborine

Broad-leaved Helleborine

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

Erica cinerea

 

Bell Heather

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest &c.

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

Erica tetralix

 

Cross-leaved Heath

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest &c.

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Erica vulgaris

Calluna vulgaris

Heather

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Erodium cicutarium

 

Common Stork's-bill

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Ervum hirsutum

Ervilia hirsuta

Hairy Tare

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

Ervum tetraspermum

 

Smooth Tare

1824

Sussex, Isfield &c.

Eryngium maritimum

 

Sea-holly

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1842

Dyfed, Penelly

Euphorbia exigua

 

Dwarf Spurge

1826

Kent, Sandwich saltmarsh

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Mickleham

Euphorbia paralias

 

Sea Spurge

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

Euphorbia platyphylla (sic)

Euphorbia platyphyllos

Broad-leaved Spurge

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Euphrasia officinalis

 

Eyebright

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Fedia dentata

Valerianella dentata

Narrow-fruited Cornsalad

1828

Surrey, Little Bookham

Fedia olitoria

Valerianella locusta

Common Cornsalad

1830

Derbyshire, Taddington Dale

Festuca bromoides

Vulpia bromoides

Squirreltail Fescue

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Festuca elatior

Schedonorus arundinaceus

Tall Fescue

1828

Kent, New Romney

Festuca gigantea

Schedonorus giganteus

Giant Fescue

1830

Derbyshire, Love's walks

Fragaria elatior

Fragaria moschata

Hautbois Strawberry

1828

Surrey, Great Bookham

Frankenia laevis

 

Sea-heath

1826

Kent, Pegwell

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Harbour

Fumaria lutea

Pseudofumaria lutea

Yellow Corydalis

1830

Derbyshire, Bonsal

 

 

 

1841

Yorkshire, Fountains Abbey

Galium cruciatum

Cruciata laevipes

Crosswort

1830

Derbyshire, Hassop

Galium pusillum

Galium sterneri

Limestone Bedstraw

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Masson

Galium saxatile

 

Heath Bedstraw

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Galium tricorne

Galium tricornutum

Corn Cleavers

1826

Kent, Margate

Galium verum

 

Lady's Bedstraw

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Galium witheringii

Galium palustre

Marsh-bedstraw

1824

Sussex, Isfield

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Genista anglica

 

Petty Whin

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Genista tinctoria

 

Dyer’s Greenweed

1824

Kent, Shipbourne

 

 

 

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

Gentiana amarella

Gentianella amarella

Autumn Gentian

1830

Derbyshire, Masson

Geranium columbinum

 

Long-stalked Crane’s-bill

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Geranium lucidum

 

Shining Crane's-bill

1830

Derbyshire, Bonsal

Geranium pratense

 

Meadow Crane's-bill

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Hassop

Geranium Robertianum fl. Albo

Geranium robertianum white form

Herb-Robert

1836

Monmouthshire, Tintern Abbey

Glaucium luteum

Glaucium flavum

Yellow Horned-poppy

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Newhaven

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Beach

Glaux maritima

Lysimachia maritima

Sea-milkwort

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Gnaphalium germanicum

Filago germanica

Common Cudweed

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Gnaphalium margaritaceum

Anaphalis margaritacea

Pearly Everlasting

1828

Sussex, Lower Lancing

Gnaphalium minimum

Logfia minima

Small Cudweed

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dartford Brent

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

Gnaphalium rectum

Omalotheca sylvatica

Heath Cudweed

1828

Kent, Wood beyond Darent Wood

Hedypnois hirta

Leontodon saxatilis

Lesser Hawkbit

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Heracleum sphondylium

 

Hogweed

1830

Derbyshire, Bakewell

Hieracium murorum

 

Hawkweed agg.

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Ashbourne

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Chappel

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Hieracium pilosella

Pilosella officinarum

Mouse-ear-hawkweed

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Hieracium sabaudum

 

Autumn Hawkweed

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Woolwich

 

 

 

1827

Kent, Swanley wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Wood beyond Darent Wood

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Rye

Hieracium umbellatum

 

Umbellate Hawkweed

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Orpington

 

 

 

1827

Kent, Swanley wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Arundel

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

Hippophae rhamnoides

 

Sea-buckthorn

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Hordeum maritimum

 

Sea Barley

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Hydrocharis morsus ranae

Hydrocharis morsus-ranae

Frogbit

1828

Kent, New Romney

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Lancing

Hypericum androsaemum

 

Tutsan

1824

Kent, Shipbourne

 

 

 

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Steyning

Hypericum hirsutum

 

Hairy St John's-wort

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Hypericum humifusum

 

Trailing St John's-wort

1826

Kent, Orpington

Hypericum perforatum

 

Perforate St John's-wort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

Hypericum pulchrum

 

Slender St John's-wort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Ilex aquifolium

 

Holly

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Impatiens biflora

Impatiens capensis

Orange Balsam

1828

Surrey, Guildford

Inula pulicaria

Pulcaria vulgaris

Small Fleabane

1827

Essex, Downham

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Norton

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Little Bookham

Iris foetidissima

 

Stinking Iris

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Hythe

Jasione montana

 

Sheep’s-bit

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Juncus acutus

 

Sharp Rush

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1842

Dyfed, Penelly

Juncus coenosus

Juncus gerardii

Saltmarsh Rush

1827

Essex, Battlesbridge

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

Juncus maritimus

 

Sea Rush

1826

Kent, Faversham

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

Lactuca virosa

 

Great Lettuce

1827

Essex, Downham

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Rawreth

Lavatera arborea

Malva arborea

Tree-mallow

1826

Kent, Kingsgate

Lepidium campestre

 

Field Pepperwort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

Lepidium ruderale

 

Narrow-leaved Pepperwort

1827

Essex, Harwich; Downham; Maldon

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

Ligustrum vulgare

 

Wild Privet

1824

Surrey, Croydon

Linum angustifolium

Linum bienne

Pale Flax

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Pegwell

Linum catharticum

 

Fairy Flax

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Lithospermum purpureo-coeruleum

Aegonychon purpureocaeruleum

Purple Gromwell

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

Lotus corniculatus

 

Common Bird's-foot-trefoil

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Luciola forsteri

Luzula forsteri

Southern Wood-rush

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

Lychnis dioica

Silene dioica

Red Campion

1824

Sussex, Lewes &c.

Lycopodium inundatum

Lycopodiella inundata

Marsh Clubmoss

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

Malva moschata

 

Musk-mallow

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Brailsford

Malva sylvestris

 

Common Mallow

1826

Kent, Sandown Castle

Malva sylvestris B florealbo

Malva sylvestris f. albiflora

Common Mallow

1826

Kent, Margate

Medicago falcata

Medicago sativa subsp. falcata

Sickle Medick

1827

Suffolk, Woolpit

Medicago lupulina

 

Black Medick

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Medicago maculata

Medicago arabica

Spotted Medick

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Hythe

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Winchelsea

Medicago minima

 

Bur Medick

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

Medicago sativa

Medicago sativa subsp. sativa

Lucerne

1826

Kent, Margate

Melampyrum pratense

 

Common Cow-wheat

1824

Sussex, Isfield

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Melanopyrum pratense

 

Common Cow-wheat

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Melica caerulea

Molinia caerulea

Purple Moor-grass

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Melica uniflora

 

Wood Melick

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Isfield &c.

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Mentha pulegium

 

Pennyroyal

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Mentha rotundifolia

Mentha suaveolens

Round-leaved Mint

1836

Monmouthshire, Tintern Abbey

Mentha rubra

Mentha x smithiana (M. aquatica x arvensis x spicata)

Tall Mint

1838

Northumberland, Berwick-upon-Tweed

Mercurialis annua

 

Annual Mercury

1824

Kent, Rochester

Meum foeniculum

Foeniculum vulgare

Fennel

1828

Sussex, Shoreham

Myosotis caespitosa

Myosotis laxa

Tufted Forget-me-not

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Lancing

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Ashbourne

Nardus stricta

 

Mat-grass

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

Narthecium ossifragum

 

Bog Asphodel

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

Oenanthe crocata

 

Hemlock Water-dropwort

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Oenanthe phellandrium

Oenanthe aquatica

Fine-leaved Water-dropwort

1828

Kent, New Romney

Oenanthe pimpinelloides

 

Corky-fruited Water-dropwort

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1828

Kent, New Romney

Oenothera biennis

 

Evening-primrose

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Ononis arvensis

Ononis spinosa

Spiny Restharrow

1826

Kent, Sandown Castle

Ophrys spiralis

Spiranthes spiralis

Autumn Lady's-tresses

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

Orchis hircina

Himantoglossum hircinum

Lizard Orchid

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

Orchis maculata

Dactylorhiza fuchsii/maculata

Heath Spotted-orchid

1828

Surrey, Mickleham

Orchis pyramidalis

Anacamptis pyramidalis

Pyramidal Orchid

1828

Surrey, Mickleham

Origanum vulgare

 

Wild Marjoram

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

Ornithopus perpusillus

 

Bird’s-foot

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Orobanche major

Orobanche rapum-genistae

Greater Broomrape

1837

Kent, Cheriton

Orobanche minor

 

Common Broomrape

1828

Surrey, Mickleham

Orobus tuberosus

Lathyrus linifolius

Bitter-vetch

1824

Sussex, Isfield &c.

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

Oxalis acetosa

Oxalis acetosella

Wood-sorrel

1830

Derbyshire, Heights of Abraham

Papaver hybridum

Roemeria hispida

Rough Poppy

1828

Sussex, Southwick

Parnassia palustris

 

Grass-of-Parnassus

1830

Derbyshire, Grimlow

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Masson

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Taddington Dale

Pastinaca sativa

 

Parsnip

1828

Kent, Hythe

Peplis portula

Lythrum portula

Water-purslane

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Peucedanum officinale

 

Hog’s Fennel

1826

Kent, Faversham

Phleum arenarium

 

Sand Cat’s-tail

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Phyteuma orbiculare

 

Round-headed Rampion

1824

Sussex, Downs nr. Lewes

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Pimpinella magna

Pimpinella major

Greater Burnet-saxifrage

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Cromford

Pimpinella saxifraga

 

Burnet-saxifrage

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

Pisum maritimum

Lathyrus japonicus

Sea Pea

1826

Kent, Deal

Plantago coronopus

 

Buck's-horn Plantain

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Newhaven

Plantago lanceolata

 

Ribwort Plantain

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Plantago maritima

 

Sea Plantain

1826

Kent, Pegwell

Poa maritima

Puccinellia maritima

Common Saltmarsh-grass

1824

Kent, Rochester

Poa nemoralis

 

Wood Meadow-grass

1830

Derbyshire, Masson

Potamogeton pectinatus

Stuckenia pectinata

Fennel Pondweed

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

Potentilla argentea

 

Hoary Cinquefoil

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

Prenanthes muralis

Mycelis muralis

Wall Lettuce

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Ashbourne

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Hassop

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

 

 

 

1841

Yorkshire, Leeds

Prunella vulgaris

 

Selfheal

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Prunus cerasus

 

Dwarf Cherry

1824

Surrey, Godstone

Pyrus aria

Sorbus aria

Common whitebeam

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Radiola millegrana

Linum radiola

Allseed

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Rhaphanus maritimus

Raphanus raphanistrum subsp. maritimus

Sea Radish

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Rosa rubiginosa

 

Sweet-briar

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Rosa spinosissima

 

Burnet Rose

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

Rottbollia incurvata

Parapholis incurva

Curved Hard-grass

1827

Essex, Tilbury fort

Rubus fruticosus

Rubus fruticosus agg.

Blackberry

1827

Essex, Woodham Ferrers

Rubus glandulosus

Rubus turneri

Turner’s Bramble

1827

Essex, Woodham Ferrers

Rubus leucostachys

 

Coarsely-toothed Bramble

1827

Essex, Woodham Ferrers

Rumex acetosa

 

Common Sorrel

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Rumex acetosella

 

Sheep's Sorrel

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Ruppia maritima

 

Beaked Tasselweed

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

Ruscus aculeatus

 

Butcher's-broom

1828

Kent, Wood beyond Darent Wood

Ruta muraria

Asplenium ruta-muraria

Wall-rue

1826

Kent, Ashford

Rynchospora alba

Rhynchospora alba

White Beak-sedge

1828

Surrey, Esher Commons

Sagina procumbens

 

Procumbent Pearlwort

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Salicornia fruticosa

Salicornia perennis

Perrenial Glasswort

1826

Kent, Faversham

Salicornia herbacea

Salicornia perennis

Perrenial Glasswort

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich saltmarsh

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Salsola kali

 

Saltwort

1826

Kent, Cliffsend

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Folkestone

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Reculver

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

Sanguisorba officinalis

 

Great Burnet

1830

Derbyshire, Bakewell

Saponaria officinalis

 

Soapwort

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Stone

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1836

Monmouthshire, Redbrooke

Saxifraga hypnoides

 

Mossy Saxifrage

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Scilla autumnalis

 

Autumn Squill

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Scirpus maritimus

Bolboschoenus maritimus

Sea Club-rush

1824

Kent, Chatham

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Newhaven

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

Scolopendrium vulgare

Asplenium scolopendrium

Hart’s-tongue

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Winchelsea

Scrophularia nodosa

 

Common Figwort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Scutellaria minor

 

Lesser Skullcap

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Sedum telephium

Hylotelephium telephium

Orpine

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1827

Kent, Swanley wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Senecio jacobaea

Jacobaea vulgaris

Common Ragwort

1828

Kent, Hythe

Senecio sarracenicus

 

Broad-leaved Ragwort

1838

Cumbria, Carlisle

Senecio sylvaticus

 

Heath Groundsel

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Senecio tenuifolius

Jacobaea erucifolia

Hoary Ragwort

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Minster

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Rawreth

Senecio viscosus

 

Sticky Groundsel

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

 

 

 

1838

Cumbria, Penrith

Serapias latifolia

Epipactis helleborine

Broad-leaved Helleborine

1830

Derbyshire, Love's walks

Serratula tinctoria

 

Saw-wort

1830

Derbyshire, High Tor

Sherardia arvensis

 

Field Madder

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Silene conica

 

Sand Catchfly

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Silene maritima

Silene uniflora

Sea Campion

1826

Kent, Ashford

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Kent, New Romney

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Beach

Silene noctiflora

 

Night-flowering Catchfly

1826

Kent, Margate

Silene nutans

 

Nottingham catchfly

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Sinapis muralis

Diplotaxis muralis

Annual Wall-rocket

1826

Kent, Deal

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Deal Castle

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

Sinapis tenuifolia

Diplotaxis tenuifolia

Perennial Wall-rocket

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Kingsgate

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Stone

Sison segetum

 

Corn Parsley

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Wickford

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dymchurch

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Winchelsea

Smyrnium olusatrum

 

Alexanders

1824

Kent, Shipbourne

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

Solanum dulcamara

 

Bittersweet

1837

Kent, Folkestone

Solidago virgaurea

 

Goldenrod

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Deal

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Woolwich

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Wood beyond Darent Wood

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Rye

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Love's walks

Spartina stricta

Spartina maritima

Small Cord-grass

1827

Essex, Battlesbridge

Spartium scoparium

Cytisus scoparius

Broom

1828

Sussex, Hastings

Spergula arvensis

 

Corn Spurrey

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Deal

Spergula nodosa

Sagina nodosa

Knotted Pearlwort

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Spiraea filipendula

Filipendula vulgaris

Dropwort

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Stachys arvensis

 

Field Woundwort

1826

Kent, Minster

Statice armeria

Armeria maritima

Thrift

1824

Sussex, Hastings &c.

 

 

 

1828

Kent, New Romney

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Statice limonium

Limonium vulgare

Common Sea-lavender

1824

Kent, Rochester

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

Statice spathulata

Limonium binervosum agg.

Rock Sea-Lavender agg.

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Stellaria glauca

Stellaria palustris

Marsh Stitchwort

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Stellaria graminea

 

Lesser Stitchwort

1824

Sussex, Hastings &c.

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Little Bookham

Symphytum officinale

 

Common Comfrey

1828

Kent, Maidstone

Sysymbrium (sic) amphibium

Rorippa amphibia

Great Yellow-cress

1828

Surrey, Norbury Park

Sysymbrium (sic) sylvestre

Rorippa sylvestris

Creeping Yellow-cress

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Tamarix gallica

 

Tamarisk

1826

Kent, Deal

Tanacetum vulgare

 

Tansy

1826

Kent, Sandwich

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Romney Marsh

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Rye

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Love's walks

Taxus baccata

 

Yew

1824

Kent, Boxley Wood

 

 

 

1824

Kent, Shipbourne

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Teucrium scorodonia

 

Wood Sage

1824

Sussex, Hastings &c.

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Maldon

Thalictrum majus

Thalictrum minus

Lesser Meadow-rue

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Thlaspi campestre

Lepidium campestre

Field Pepperwort

1824

Kent, Tonbridge

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, Harrison's Rocks

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Downham

Thymus acinos

Clinopodium acinos

Basil Thyme

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Great Bookham

Thymus calamintha

Clinopodium ascendens

Lesser Calamint

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Dartford Brent

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Maidstone

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Norbury Park

 

 

 

1842

Glamorgan, Cardiff

Thymus nepeta

Clinopodium nepeta

Lesser Calamint

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Thymus serpyllum

Thymus drucei

Wild Thyme

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Tormentilla officinalis

Potentilla erecta

Tormentil

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Tormentilla reptans

Potentilla reptans

Creeping Cinquefoil

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Trifolium arvense

 

Hare’s-foot Clover

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1828

Kent, New Romney

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Salt Marsh

Trifolium filiforme

Trifolium micranthum

Slender Trefoil

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Trifolium glomeratum

 

Clustered Clover

1826

Kent, Sandown Castle

Trifolium medium

 

Zigzag Clover

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

Trifolium minus

Trifolium dubium

Lesser Trefoil

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Trifolium pratense

 

Red Clover

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Trifolium procumbens

Trifolium campestre

Hop Trefoil

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Trifolium repens

 

White Clover

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Trifolium scabrum

 

Rough Clover

1824

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1827

Suffolk, Landguard fort

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Shoreham, Harbour

Triglochin maritimum

Triglochin maritima

Sea Arrowgrass

1824

Kent, Rochester

Triticum junceum

Elymus junceiformis

Sand Couch

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Triticum repens

Elymus repens

Common Couch

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Tussilago farfara

 

Colt’s-foot

1826

Kent, Upper Deal

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Grimlow

Typha angustifolia

 

Lesser Bulrush

1826

Kent, Canterbury

 

 

 

1837

Kent, Hythe

Typha latifolia

 

Bulrush

1828

Kent, Romney Marsh

Ulex europaeus

 

Gorse

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

Ulex nanus

Ulex minor

Dwarf Gorse

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

 

 

 

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Chiselhurst

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dartford Heath

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Hastings

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Dovedale

Vaccinium myrtillus

 

Bilberry

1824

Sussex, Harrison's Rocks

Valeriana rubra

Centranthus ruber

Red Valerian

1826

Kent, Greenhithe

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Winchelsea

Verbascum lychnitis

 

White Mullein

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

Verbascum nigrum

 

Dark Mullein

1826

Kent, Doreyt Wood

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Mickleham

 

 

 

1828

Sussex, Bognor Regis

Veronica montana

 

Wood Speedwell

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Veronica officinalis

 

Heath Speedwell

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Veronica scutellata

 

Marsh Speedwell

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Bookham Common

Vicia sativa

 

Common Vetch

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Vicia sepium

 

Bush Vetch

1824

Sussex, Lewes &c.

Viola lutea

 

Mountain Pansy

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

Appendix 2: List of other species noted

Scientific Name (Jenyns)

Scientific Name (Modern)

Common Name

Year

Location

ALGAE

 

 

 

 

Byssus aurea

Trentepohlia aurea

 

1830

Derbyshire, Cromford

BIRDS

 

 

 

 

Alauda arvensis

 

Skylark

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Anthus aquaticus

Anthus petrosus

Rock Pippit

1826

Kent, Margate

Anthus pratensis

 

Meadow Pippit

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Corvus monedula

 

Jackdaw

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Cypselus murarius

Apus apus

Swift

1828

Kent, Dartford

 

 

 

1828

Surrey, Moulsey Hurst

Emberiza citrinella

 

Yellowhammer

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Emberiza miliaria

Emberiza calandra

Corn Bunting

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Hirundo riparia

Riparia riparia

Sand Martins

1828

Surrey, Dorking

Motacilla alba

 

White-wagtail

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Perdix cinerea

 

Common Partridge

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Perdix coturnix

Coturnix coturnix

Quail

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Riparia riparia

 

Sand Martins

1826

Kent, Dartford

Saxicola ananthe

 

Wheatear

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Saxicola rubetra

 

Whin-chat

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Saxicola rubicola

 

Stone-chat

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

Tringa ochropus

 

Green Sandpiper

1826

Kent, Deal

Tringa variabilis

 

Dunlin

1828

Surrey, Dorking

FUNGI

 

 

 

 

Agaricus conicus

Hygrocybe conica

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Agaricus radicatus

Xerula radicata

 

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

Agaricus rutilus

Chroogomphus rutilus

 

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Calvatia gigantia

 

Great puffballs

1828

Kent, Dimchurch

Aecidium tussilaginis

Coleosporium tussilaginis

 

1830

Derbyshire, Bakewell

INSECTS

 

 

 

 

Bibio pomonae

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Coccinella 7 punctata

 

7 Spot Ladybird

1826

Kent, Ramsgate

Colias edusa

 

Clouded yellow

1826

Kent, Minster

Lucanus cervus

 

Stag Beetle

1828

Surrey, Great Bookham

Pogonus aeruginosus

 

 

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Polyommatus argiolas

 

Azure Blue

1826

Kent, Dartford

Polyommatus corydonius

Lysandra corydonius

False chalkhill blue

1828

Surrey, Leatherhead Downs

Sericomyia borealis

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Axe Edge

Thecla betulae

 

Brown hairstreak

1828

Kent, Darent Wood

LICHEN

 

 

 

 

Cenomyce rangiferina

Cladonia rangiferina

Reindeer moss

1824

Kent, Waterdown forest

Lichen saccatus

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Porina pertusa

Pertusaria pertusa

 

1824

Kent, Tonbridge Wells

MOLLUSCS

 

 

 

 

Buccinum lapillus

Nucella lapillus

Dog Whelk

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Bulinus obscurus

Ena obscura?

Lesser Bullin

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

Clausilia rugosa

Clausilia bidentata

Common/Two-toothed Door Snail

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

Helix alliaria

Oxychilus allarius

Garlic Snail

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

Helix arbustorum

Arianta arbustorum

Copse Snail

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Helix cantiana

Monacha cantiana

Kentish Snail

1824

Sussex, Ringmer

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

Helix caperata

Candidula intersecta

Wrinkled Snail

1827

Essex, Maldon

 

 

 

1827

Essex, Woodham Ferrers

Helix carthusianalla

Monacha cartusiana?

Carthusian Snail

1837

Kent, Folkestone

Helix cingenda

Hygromia cinctella?

Girdled Snail

1842

Dyfed, Tenby

Helix ericetorum

Helicella itala

Heath Snail

1826

Kent, Dover

Helix fulva

Euclonulus fulvus

Tawny Glass Snail

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

Helix gentiana**

[Error]

[‘Snowdrop Snail’]

1826

Kent, Sandwich

Helix nemoralis

Cepaea nemoralis

Brown-lipped Snail

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Helix spinulosa

Trichia hispida?

Hairy Snail

1826

Kent, Dartford

Helix umbilicata

Pyrimdula rupestris

Rock Snail

1830

Derbyshire, Castleton

Helix virgata

Cernuella virgata

Striped Snail

1824

Sussex, South Downs, SW of Lewes

 

 

 

1826

Kent, Dover

 

 

 

1828

Kent, Hythe

Mytilus edulis

 

Edible Mussel

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Nerita littoralis

Littorina obtusata

Flat Periwinkle

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Patella vulgata

 

Common Limpet

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Pupa umbilicata

Lauria cylindraea

Common Chrysalis Snail

1828

Surrey, Guildford, Chantries

 

 

 

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

Turbo littoreus

Littorina littorea

Common Periwinkle

1824

Sussex, Hastings

Turbo ventrosus

Hydrobia ventrose?

Spire Snail

1826

Kent, Dartford

Vitrina pellucida

 

Pellucid Glass Snail

1830

Derbyshire, Matlock

REPTILES

 

 

 

 

Anguis fragilis

 

Slowworm

1826

Kent, Folkestone

**A common error of the period. ‘Snowdrop snails’ are small fossil snails washing out of stream sediments and misidentified from a geological publication.