Nature in Cambridgeshire
Published in association with the Cambridge Natural History Society

Contact Us

Index of General Subjects | People | Organisms | Titles | Book Reviews

A

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Acipenser stellatus Pallas 50, 73
Acorus calamus L. 18, 16
Algae 38, 71; 42, 80; 48, 24; 49, 25; 50, 37; 51, 34; 52, 23; 53, 28; 55, 71
            Blue-green 45, 70
            Charophytes 12, 31; 43, 34
            Charophyte records 33, 70; 34, 72; 35, 86
            Chlorophyta 49, 25; 50, 37; 52, 23; 53, 28
            Desmids 40, 70; 43, 17
            Diatoms 6, 39; 35, 75
            Diatoms epiphytic on Bryophytes 39, 37
            Dwarf Stonewort 43, 34
            Freshwater 44, 33
            Prasinophyta 49, 25
            Red 33, 42; 55, 71
            Rhodophyta 33, 42; 55, 71
            Subaerial habitats, in 47, 60
            Trumpington Street 34, 28
            Water blooms 26, 17
Alisma gramineum Lej. 16, 39
Allium spp. (Garlics) 35, 67
Amphibia 48, 19; 32, 59
            Rescue 48, 19
Anas platyrhynchos L. (Mallard) 29, 5
Andricus quercusramuli (L.) 24, 48
Anthophora plumipes (Pallas) (Hairy-footed Flower Bee) 34, 58; 39, 16
Ants 3, 27
Apera interrupta (L.) P. Beauv. 34, 43
Aphanomyces astaci Schikora (crayfish plague) 46, 39
Apus apus (Swift) 53, 72
Arabis turrita L. (Tower Cress) 53, 51
Arvicola terrestris (L.) (Water vole) 46, 3; 46, 11
Ash 47, 85
Austropotamobius pallipes (Lereboullet) (White-clawed Crayfish) 46, 39
Azolla filiculoides Lam. 34, 30

B

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

‘Babingtonia pestifera44, 40
Bacteria, Purple Sulphur 44, 33
Badger 8, 50
Balearica pavonina (L.) (Sudan Crowned Cranes) 2, 36
Bangia atropurpurea (Roth) Ag. 33, 42
Barn Owl 34, 17; 38, 65; 51, 67
Bats 29, 58; 46, 64; 48, 60
Bearded tits  3, 37; 10, 27
Bee Wolf 48, 55
Bees 1, 32; 34, 58; 39, 16
Birds 41, 11; 42, 45; 47, 68
            5,000 years ago 29, 20
            Botanic Garden 26, 49
            Bottisham Park 21, 31
            Breeding Birds 29, 47
            Chippenham Fen 26, 25
            Diary of 1899 22, 21
            Farmland 48, 44
            Gravel pits 19, 35
            Hayley Wood 8, 30; 22, 34; 24, 45; 30, 23; 31, 56
            Madingley Parish 36, 68
            Sea birds 49, 84
            Seventeenth Century 44, 13
            Songbirds, Wicken Fen 46, 82
            Swavesey Fens 28, 2
            Water birds 31, 32
Bivalve (Pisidium tenuilineatum Stelfox) 51, 61
Blackberries (Rubus spp.) 16, 31; 44, 7
Black-tailed Godwit (Limosa limosa (L.)) 26, 46
Bladderwort, Common (Utricularia vulgaris) 30, 50
Bluebells 41, 73
Bog Oaks 52, 49
‘Breckland Bent’ (Apera interrupta (L.) P. Beauv.)34, 43
Bromus interruptus (Hack.) Druce (Interrupted Brome) 5, 28; 23, 48; 23, 51
Bryophytes 48, 33
            A layman looks at 3, 25
            Cambridge Botanic Garden 34, 45
            Epiphytic diatoms on 39, 37
            Hardwick Wood 34, 69
            Hayley Wood 35, 82
            Last 50 years 48, 73
            Moss growing on skulls 40, 74
            New survey 42, 96
            Records 1, 25; 5, 38; 9, 51; 17, 20; 27, 7; 28, 60; 29, 77; 30, 61; 31, 65; 32, 80; 33, 67; 34, 73; 35, 85; 36, 94; 37, 51; 39, 87; 40, 85; 41, 102; 42, 94; 43, 55; 44, 55; 45, 76; 46, 90; 47, 92; 48, 96; 49, 96; 50, 124; 51, 92; 52, 73; 53, 90; 54, 78; 55, 137
            Rummers Lane 48, 33
            Sites in Cambridgeshire 28, 23
            Wicken Fen 7, 34
Bufo bufo Laurenti 48, 19; 53, 45
Bulrushes 32, 58
Bumble bees 4, 45
Butterbur (Petasites hybridus (L.) P. Gaertner, Meyer & Scherb.) 33, 25
Butterflies 3, 24; 6, 31; 19, 11; 19, 45; 30, 31; 31, 19; 31, 46; 36, 3; 37, 48; 39, 22; 40, 19; 43, 12; 47, 8; 49, 108; 53, 24
Buttoned Snout Moth (Hypena rostralis (L.)) 48, 64

C

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Calamints (Calamintha spp.) 35, 63
Carrion flies 28, 9
Centipedes 4, 28
Chalkhill Blue (Polyommatus coridon) 53, 24
Cherries & Plums (Prunus spp.) 33, 29
Chickweed, Greater (Stellaria neglecta) Weihe 35, 61
Chinese Water Deer (Hydropotes inermis) 54, 21
Chirocephalus diaphanus Prévost 15, 35; 21, 18; 31, 2; 38, 3
Cimbex connata (Schrank) (Sawfly) 42, 83
Circus aeruginosus (Marsh Harrier) 53, 37; 54, 17
Cladium mariscus (Sedge) 47, 157
Click Beetles 51, 64
Clinopodium (Calamintha) spp. 35, 63
Clover, Sulphur (Trifolium ochroleucon) 7, 27; 51, 3; 54, 44; 55, 129; 55, 131
Club-rush, Bristle 40, 69
Cockroaches 40, 20
Coenotephria sagittata (Fabr.) 4, 38
Coleoptera 7, 15; 36, 88; 44, 21; 47, 24
Collared Dove (Streptopelia decaocto) 5, 36
Comfrey (Symphytum officinale) 30, 16
Comfrey Hybrid (Symphytum x perringianum) 55, 57
Compositae, ligulate 7, 31
Corn Parsley (Petroselinum segetum) 28, 28
Corvus frugilegus L. (Rook) 38, 55; 43, 4
Corylus
            avellana L. (Hazel) 23, 50
            maxima Miller 23, 50
Coypu 5, 35
Crane, Sudan Crowned 2, 36
Crane’s-bill
            Round-leaved (Geranium rotundifolium) 38, 62
            Shining (Geranium lucidum) 38, 62
Crassula helmsii (Kirk) Cockayne (Swamp Stonecrop) 25, 59; 38, 24
Crayfish
            Plague (Aphanomyces astaci) 46, 39
            Signal 46, 39
            White-clawed 46, 39
Crested Cow-wheat (Melampyrum cristatum) 55, 22
Cricket, Great Green Bush- (Tettigonia viridissima Krauss) 51, 44
Crocodile, A Cambridge 37, 43
Cuckoo 24, 44
Curly Water-thyme (Lagarosiphon major) 32, 63
Cylindrical Whorl Snail 48, 57
Cynipidae wasps 24, 48; 36, 78

D

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Dactylorchids 29, 69
Dama dama (Fallow Deer) 22, 15
Danaus chrysippus (L.) 40, 19
Dandelion, Marsh or Fen (Taraxacum palustre) 28, 35; 41, 70
Daphnia magna Straus 3, 35
Deer 6, 42; 19, 32; 22, 15; 26, 52; 45, 49; 54, 21; 55, 3
            Chinese Water (Hydropotes inermis) 54, 21
            Fallow (Dama dama) 22, 15
            Muntjac (Muntiacus reevesi) 6, 42; 54, 21; 55, 3
Dense Silkybent (Apera interrupta) 34, 43
Dicranella staphylina Whitehouse 13, 30
Dingy Skipper (Erynnis tages) 54, 33
Diptera 21, 25; 25, 41; 28, 9; 28, 56; 30, 21; 55, 76
Dragonfly survey 37, 8; 38, 15

E

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Earwigs 40, 20
Elateridae (Click Beetles) 51, 64
Elecampane (Inula helenium L.) 18, 16
Eleocharis quinqueflora (Hartmann) Schwarz 39, 53
Elms 3, 18; 5, 39
Elodea canadensis (Michx.) Planch. 44, 40
Emmelina argoteles Meyrick 50, 79
Epipactis phyllanthes (Helleborene, Green-flowered) 55, 116
Eptesicus serotinus (Schreber) (Serotine Bat) 34, 24; 36, 62
Equisetum spp. 40, 2
Ermine Moth, Small or Spindle (Yponomeuta cagnagella) 43, 23
Erynnis tages (Dingy Skipper) 54, 33
Eucosma metzneriana (Treitschke) 24, 47
Euglenophyta 48, 24

F

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Fairy Shrimp (Chirocephalus diaphanus) 15, 35; 21, 18; 31, 2; 38, 3
Fallow Deer (Dama dama) 22, 15
Fen Ragwort (Senecio paludosus) 16, 37
Fen Violet (Viola persicifolia) 26, 62; 42, 27
Ferns 31, 61
            Ecclesiastic and ferroviatic 12, 22
            Girton drains 36, 83
            Stone, at Wimpole 34, 32
            Wicken Fen 33, 64
Festuca trachyphylla (Hackel) Krajina (Hard Fescue) 13, 30
Flatworm (Planarian) 55, 46
Fleas 9, 42
Flies 21, 25; 25, 41; 28, 9; 28, 56; 30, 21
Flora, Devil's Ditch 53, 3
Flora, roadside 23, 47; 31, 50; 36, 37; 37, 44
Forget-me-nots (Myosotis spp.) 4, 18
Fraxinus excelsior L. (Ash) 47, 85
Freshwater Fish 16, 19; 19, 37; 39, 33
Frogbit (Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L.) 31, 31
Frogs 48, 19
Fungi 46, 76; 53, 57
            Cambridge Botanic Garden 46, 76
            Forays 1, 20; 2, 15; 3, 17; 4, 17; 5, 19; 6, 20; 7, 22; 8, 29; 9, 19; 10, 20; 11, 20; 12, 19; 13, 16; 14, 17; 15, 18; 16, 12; 17, 13; 18, 15; 19, 10; 20, 10; 21, 13; 22, 14; 24, 16; 25, 15; 26, 13

G

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Gadwall 25, 19
Galanthus spp. 35, 65
Galls on plants 13, 24; 36, 78; 52, 77
Garlics (Allium spp.) 35, 67
Geranium
            lucidum L. 38, 62
            rotundifolium L. 38, 62
Grasshoppers 40, 20
Great Crested Newt 32, 59
Great Green Bush-Cricket (Tettigonia viridissima Krauss) 51, 44
Grimmia trichophylla Grev. 46, 72

H

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Hard Fescue (Festuca trachyphylla) 49, 5; 50, 91
Hawkmoths 11, 28
Hazel 23, 50
Hazel, Purple-leaved 23, 50
Helix pomatia L. (Roman Snail) 16, 25
Helleborene, Green-flowered (Epipactis phyllanthes) 55, 116
Hemiptera 53, 54; 55, 32
Himantoglossum hircinum (L.) Sprengel (Lizard Orchid) 22, 47
Hobbies 37, 3
Honeybells (Nothoscordum borbonicum or N. gracile) 35, 67
Horseflies 48, 54
Horsetails 40, 2
Hoverflies (Syrphidae) 25, 41; 47, 3; 50, 67
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae L. (Frogbit) 31, 31
Hydropotes inermis (Chinese Water Deer) 54, 21
Hymenoptera 1, 32; 3, 27; 4, 45; 24, 48; 36, 8
Hypena rostralis (L.) (Buttoned Snout Moth) 48, 64
Hypericum maculatum Crantz (Imperforate St John's Wort) 52, 3
Hypericum perforatum L. (Perforate St John's Wort) 52, 3

IJ

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Insect species richness: Wicken Fen 29, 37
Interrupted Brome (Bromus interruptus) 5, 28; 23, 8; 23, 51
Inula helenium L. (Elecampane) 18, 16
Invertebrate records 49, 100; 50, 129; 51, 95; 52, 74; 53, 91; 54, 80
Isolepis setacea (L.) R.Br. 40, 69
Ivy Broomrape (Orobanche hederae) 26, 66
Juniperus communis L. (Juniper) 4, 40; 43, 2; 44, 2

K

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

 

L

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Ladybirds 48, 12; 49, 55; 50, 91; 51, 20
Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss 32, 63
Lathyrus aphaca L. (Slender Tare) 46, 34
Leaf miner, a new stigmellid 4, 37
Least Duckweed (Lemna minuta or L. minuscula) 33, 52
Lemna minuta Kunth (L. minuscula Herter) 33, 52
Lepidoptera 1, 21; 2, 35; 3, 24; 4, 38; 6, 31; 11, 28; 14, 18; 19, 11; 19, 45; 20, 29; 24, 47; 30, 31; 31, 19; 31, 46; 36, 3; 37, 48; 39, 22; 40, 19; 43, 12; 43, 23; 46, 53; 47, 8; 48, 64; 49, 108
Lichens 8, 45; 20, 11; 28, 40; 53, 62; 54, 56; 55, 87
Limosa limosa (L.) (Black-tailed Godwit) 26, 46
Litter vegetation 47, 15
Lolium x boucheanum Kunth 37, 41
Lutra lutra (L.) (Otter) 39, 7; 39, 15; 50, 74; 55, 44

M

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) 29, 5
Mammals 2, 20; 26, 60; 30, 35; 49, 58; 52, 19
Marsh Carpet Moth (Coenotephria or Perizoma sagittata) 4, 38; 55, 37
Marsh Harrier (Circus aeruginosus) 53, 37; 54, 17
Marsh Stitchwort (Stellara palustris #) 54, 11
Masked Assassin Bug (Heteroptera) 48, 23
Melampyrum cristatum (Crested Cow-wheat) 55, 22
Meles meles (L.) (Badger) 8, 50
Milk-parsley, (Peucedanum palustre) 24, 38
Milk-parsley, Cambridge (Selinum carvifolia) 24, 42; 31, 36; 31, 43; 49, 11; 51, 28
Millipedes 4, 28
Milton–Chesterton sidings 43, 7; 43, 8; 43, 11; 43, 12
Mistletoe (Viscum album) 51, 50
Mites, Eriophyid 5, 39
Molinia caerulea (L.) Moench subsp. arundinacea (Schrank) K. Richter 34, 61
Mollusca 3, 23; 9, 49; 14, 21; 16, 23; 16, 25; 17, 16; 36, 88; 48, 57; 49, 39; 54, 53
            Freshwater 40, 61; 54, 53
Monarch butterfly 40, 19
Mosquitoes 28, 13
Moths 4, 38; 11, 28; 14, 18; 19, 45; 24, 47; 31, 19; 31, 46; 43, 23; 46, 53; 47, 8; 48, 64; 50, 79; 55, 37
Mousetail (Myosurus minimus) 16, 37; 21, 16
Muntiacus reevesi (Muntjac Deer) 6, 42; 54, 21; 55, 3
Muntjac Deer (Reeves's: Muntiacus reevesi) 6, 42; 54, 21; 55, 3
Mycelis muralis (L.) Dumort. 33, 54
Myosotis spp. (Forget-me-nots) 4, 18
Myosurus minimus L. 16, 37; 21, 16
Myxomycetes 5, 41; 7, 39; 40, 53; 46, 79

N

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Nematodes 14, 23
Neomys fodiens (Pennant) (Water Shrew) 45, 61
Newts 48, 19
Nitella tenuissima (Desv.) Kuetzing. 43, 34
Nostoc
            commune Vaucher 30, 29
            microscopicum Carm. Omanuta. 45, 70
Nothoscordum borbonicum Kunth or N. gracile (Aiton) Stearn 35, 67
Nowellia curvifolia (Dicks.) Mitt. 6, 42

O

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Oaks, Bog 52, 49
Oenanthe silaifolia Bieb. 15, 33; 52, 35
Oenanthe spp. 52, 35
Ophrys apifera Hudson (Bee Orchid) 25, 50
Orchid
            Bee (Ophrys apifera) 25, 50
            Green-winged (Orchis morio) 33, 23; 49, 3
            Lizard (Himantoglossum hircinum) 22, 47
Orchis morio L. 33, 23; 49, 3
Orobanche hederae Duby 26, 66
Orthopteroids 40, 20; 41, 96; 42, 90
Orthoseira dendroteres (Ehrenb.) 39, 37
Otter (Lutra lutra) 39, 7; 39, 15; 50, 74; 55, 44
Oxlip (Primula elatior) 10, 26; 13, 29; 17, 28; 35, 29; 37, 35; 41, 73

P

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Pacifastacus leniusculus (Dana) (Signal Crayfish) 46, 39
Pagoda Tree 1, 13; 38, 23
Palaemon longirostris Milne-Edwards 49, 49
Panurus biarmicus (L.) (Bearded tits)  3, 37; 10, 27
Papilio machaon L. 19, 11; 37, 48
Parietaria officinalis L. 47, 59
Parnassia palustris L. 31, 43
Parnassus, Grass of (Parnassia palustris L.) 31, 43
Pellitory-of-the-woods 47, 59
Perizoma (or Coenotephria) sagittata (Marsh Carpet Moth) 4, 38; 55, 37
Persicaria spp. 37, 46; 53, 32
Petasites hybridus (L.) P. Gaertner, Meyer & Scherb. (Butterbur) 33, 25
Petroselinum segetum (L.) Koch (Corn Parsley) 28, 28
Peucedanum palustre (L.) Moench 24, 38
Philanthus triangulum (Fabr.) (Bee Wolf) 48, 55
Phytoplankton 41, 21; 45, 29
Pigeons 6, 46
Pisidium tenuilineatum Stelfox (Bivalve) 51, 61
Planarian (Flatworm) 55, 46
Planthopper, tall fescue (Ribautodelphax imitans) 55, 32
Plant-life: Milton–Chesterton sidings 43, 11
Plug plants at Wicken Fen 41, 58
Plume moth 50, 79
Plums & Cherries (Prunus spp.) 33, 29; 34, 59
Poa humilis Ehrh. ex Hoffm. (P. subcaerulea Smith) 31, 57
Polygonum spp.: see Persicaria spp.
Polyommatus coridon (Chalkhill Blue) 53, 24
Polypodium
            interjectum Shivas 42, 34; 51, 12
            vulgare (Asch.) Rothm. 42, 34; 51, 12
Pondweed (Potamogeton compressus L.) 54, 3
Poplar, Black (Populus nigra) 25, 45; 33, 45; 51, 69
Poplar, Carolina (Populus x canadensis) 25, 45
Populus nigra L. (Black Poplar) 25, 45; 33, 45; 51, 69
Populus x canadensis Moench (Carolina Poplar) 25, 45
Potamogeton compressus L. (Pondweed) 54, 3
Primrose (Primula vulgaris) 41, 73
Primula
            elatior (L.) Hill (Oxlip) 10, 26; 13, 29; 17, 28; 35, 29; 37, 35; 41, 73
            vulgaris Huds. (Primrose) 41, 73
Prunus spp. (Plums & Cherries) 33, 29; 34, 59
Pseudoscorpion 47, 40
Purple Moor-grass (Molinia caerulea) 34, 61

QR

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Ranunculus
            calcareus see Ranunculus penicillatus
            penicillatus (Dumort.) Bab. 32, 14
            pseudofluitans see Ranunculus penicillatus
Raptors: change in status since 1945 33, 4
Reed beetles 49, 51
Reptiles, mid-Cretaceous 32, 17
Ribautodelphax imitans (Tall fescue planthopper) 55, 32
Riccia 2, 37
Roman Snail (Helix pomatia) 16, 25
Rooks 5, 31; 38, 55; 43, 14
Rosa spp. 39, 40
Roses 39, 40
Rotifers 37, 20
Rubus spp. (Blackberries) 16, 31; 44, 7
Ruffs 26, 46
Rustwort (Nowellia curvifolia) 6, 42
Ryegrass, hybrid (Lolium x boucheanum) 37, 41

S

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Salix
            myrsinifolia Salisb. 24, 50
            nigricans Smith 24, 50
            babylonica L. var pekinensis Henry 'Tortuosa' (Corkscrew willow) 52, 43
Sawflies 42, 83
Schoenoplectus lacustris (L.) Palla (Scirpus lacustris L.) and S. tabernaemontani (C. Gmelin) Palla  32, 58
Sciurus carolinensis (Gmelin) 37, 43; 46, 61
Scuttle flies 30, 21
Sedge (Cladium mariscus) 47, 15
Sedum nicaense (Pale Stonecrop) 52, 43
Selinum carvifolia L. (Cambridge Milk-parsley) 24, 42; 31, 36; 31, 43; 49, 11; 51, 28
Senecio paludosus L. 16, 37
Serotine Bat 34, 24; 36, 62
Sium latifolium L. 50, 59
Slender Tare 46, 34
Slugs 3, 23; 50, 48
Small mammals 26, 60; 30, 35; 49, 58
Snails 9, 49
Snowdrops (Galanthus spp.) 35, 65; 47, 41
Song Thrushes 47, 41
Sophora japonica L. 1, 13; 38, 23
Sparrowhawk 36, 33
Spiders 16, 13
Spiked Speedwell (Veronica spicata) 29, 26
Spike-rush, Few-flowered 39, 53
Spindle (Euonymus europaeus) & moths 43, 23
Square-spotted Clay Moth 48, 64
Squirrels, black 37, 43; 46, 61
Stellaria neglecta Weihe (Chickweed, Greater) 35, 61
Stellara palustris # (Marsh Stitchwort) 54, 11
Stigmella fulvomacula (Skala) 4, 37
Stigmella ulmicolla (Hering) 5, 27
St John's Wort, Imperforate (Hypericum maculatum Crantz) 52, 3
St John's Wort, Perforate (Hypericum perforatum L.) 52, 3
Stonecrop, Pale (Sedum nicaense) 52, 43
Stonewort, Dwarf (Nitella tenuissima) 43, 34
Stream Water-crowfoot 32, 14
Strepsiptera 19, 19
Streptopelia decaocto (Frivaldszky) (Collared Dove) 5, 36
Sturgeon, Stellate (Acipenser stellatus) 50, 73
Sudan Crowned Cranes (Balearica pavonina) 2, 36
Swallowtail (Papilio machaon L.) 19, 11; 37, 48
Swamp Stonecrop 25, 59; 38, 24
Sweet Flag (Acorus calamus) 18, 16
Swift (Apus apus) 53, 72
Symphytum officinale L. 30, 16
Symphytum x perringianum (Comfrey Hybrid) 55, 57
Syrphidae 25, 41; 47, 3; 50, 67

T

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Taraxacum palustre (Lyons) Symons 28, 35; 41, 70
Tardigrades 21, 36; 52, 40
Teucrium scordium L. (Water Germander) 49, 21
Testacella haliotidea Draparnaud 50, 48
Tettigonia viridissima Krauss (Great Green Bush-cricket) 51, 44
Thorea ramosissima Bory 33, 42
Toad, Common 48, 19; 53, 45
Tower Cress (Arabis turrita) L. 53, 51
Trifolium ochroleucon Hudson (Sulphur Clover) 7, 27; 51, 3; 54, 44; 55, 129; 55, 131
Triturus cristatus (T. palustris (L.)) 32, 59
Tyto alba (Scopoli) (Barn Owl) 34, 17; 38, 65

U

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Ulmus spp. 3, 18; 5, 39
Utricularia vulgaris L. (Common bladderwort) 30, 50

V

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Vascular Plant Records 1, 27; 2, 36; 3, 36; 5, 37; 6, 45; 7, 38; 8, 60; 9, 54; 10, 34; 11, 36; 12, 36; 13, 30; 14, 27; 15, 40; 16, 41; 17, 36; 18, 41; 19, 61; 20, 45; 21, 39; 22, 50; 23, 53; 24, 54; 25, 62; 26, 70; 27, 5; 29, 74; 30, 59; 31, 62; 32, 77; 33, 65; 34, 70; 35, 83; 36, 91; 37, 49; 38, 75; 39, 84; 40, 84; 41, 100; 42, 93; 43, 51; 44, 50; 45, 71; 46, 85; 47, 86; 48, 91; 49, 89; 50, 117; 51, 84; 52, 64; 53, 82; 54, 71; 55, 131
Verbascum 48, 16
Veronica spicata L. 29, 26
Vertebrates, A History of, Bassingbourn and Kneesworth, A 9, 31; 10, 28; 11, 30
Vicia parviflora Cavanilles (Yellow Vetchling) 46, 34
Viola persicifolia Schreber 26, 62; 42, 27
Viscum album L. (Mistletoe) 51, 50

W

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Wall Lettuce (Mycelis muralis) 33, 54
Water Germander 49, 21
Water-parsnip, Great (Sium latifolium) 50, 59
Water-pepper, Small (Persicaria mitis) 53, 32
Water-pepper, Tasteless (Persicaria minor) 53, 32
Water Shrew 45, 61
Water Vole 46, 3; 46, 11; 55, 118
Water-Dropwort, Narrow-leaved (Oenanthe silaifolia) 15, 33; 52, 35
Water-Dropworts (Oenanthe spp.) 52, 35
Water-plantain, Ribbon-leaved (Alisma gramineum) 16, 39
Waterweed, American (Elodea canadensis) 44, 40
Weevils, two new 6, 43
Willow
            Black 24, 50
            Corkscrew or Dragon's claw 52, 43
            Dark-leaved 24, 50
            Dragon's claw or Corkscrew 52, 43
Woodlice 2, 16; 18, 32
Woody plants: A14, Girton 37, 44

XYZ

Top A B C D E F G H IJ K L M N O P QR S T U V W XYZ

Xestia rhomboidea (Esper) (Square-spotted Clay Moth) 48, 64
Yellow Vetchling 46, 34
Yponomeuta cagnagella (Hübn.) Res. (Small Ermine moth) 43, 23


 
Copies (price £8.50 inc P&P) from: Nature in Cambridgeshire
c/o Mark Hill, 11 Chaucer Road, Cambridge, CB2 7EB
or email: info at NatureinCambridgeshire.org.uk